BUPi WEBSITE USAGE, PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY AND LEGAL NOTICES

 

1. BUPi website usage and privacy policy

These rules are essential to comply with the applicable legislation on the processing of personal data (The GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation and the National Personal Data Protection Law, Law No. 58/2019, of August the 8th).

Users of the BUPi’s website undertake to use it for legal purposes and in a way that does not compromise, hinder or impede the access of others.

eBUPi and IRN respect and protect the users’ right to privacy, with all data requested by this website being used to provide the services requested by them.

In compliance with the legal obligation to ensure the security of information systems, provided for in paragraph 1 of article 32 of the GDPR, eBUPi and IRN carry out a processing of personal data based on paragraph e) of paragraph 1 of article 6 of the same diploma.

By using this website and subscribing to the newsletter the user agrees to this data collection.

When subscribing to the eBUPi newsletter, the name, email address and job position are collected, which are kept for the duration of the subscription or until its cancellation is confirmed by the holder. If the email address is found to be invalid for any reason, in particular if it is persistently returned, it will be deleted by eBUPi. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

In order to formalize the contact request, the following data is collected: Name, telephone number and email address. We remind you that, at any time, you can withdraw the consent previously granted, or request the correction, modification, restriction or deletion of your data, exercising these rights through the link “Remove my e-mail” in the footer of the e-mails that we send.

The site is constantly updated, and the contents can be changed or removed without notice.

 

2. Data treatment controllers:

eBUPi and IRN as data treatment controllers:

  • They ensure that the processing of users’ personal data is carried out within the scope of the purposes for which they were collected or for purposes compatible with those;
  • They collect, use and retain only the personal data necessary for the purpose in question;
  • They do not transmit any personal data for commercial or advertising purposes;
  • They process personal data for legal purposes or for the provision of services at your request.

eBUPi and IRN ensure that all entities contracted or subcontracted for application development and for the website’s corrective and evolutionary maintenance activities are subject to compliance with this privacy policy, as well as in general compliance with the legislation on treatment of personal data.

 

3. Personal Data Archive

The personal data collected is kept by eBUPi and the IRN for the period necessary for processing, according to the respective purpose.

Conservation periods may change when the associated public interest, historical, scientific or statistical reasons justify it, and eBUPi and IRN are committed to adopt the appropriate conservation and safety measures.

 

4. Cookies and Similar Technologies

This website uses cookies and other similar technologies to improve the performance and browsing experience for users, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of response and, on the other, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

The placement of cookies helps to recognize the user’s device on the next visit and is often essential for its operation.

The cookies used do not collect personal information that allows the user to be identified, only keeping generic information, namely the form or region / city of access, among others.

The information generated by the use of cookies can be sent to third parties to analyze trends, track navigation and their performance, without, however, identifying any person.

 

5. How to control the use of Cookies

Users can prevent the use of cookies in their browser settings. If you limit this option, however, the use of some resources or the performance of certain tools can be restricted.

 

6. Protection of copyright

The content of the site is protected by Copyright, Related Rights and Industrial Property Rights, under national laws, the European Union and other international conventions, and cannot be used outside the conditions admitted on this site.

The information available on the website can be copied, imported or used free of charge, for personal use or for educational purposes, and the user must always refer to the information source.

The use made of the information must not be for profit or offensive purposes.

Any attempts to tamper the information, or any other action that may cause damage and jeopardize the integrity of the system, are strictly prohibited under current legislation. The user is obliged to scrupulously comply with the applicable legislation, namely, in terms of computer crime and intellectual property rights, being exclusively responsible for the violation of these regulations.

 

7. Disclaimer

eBUPi and IRN cannot be held responsible for any damages arising from civil liability (including, but not limited to, emerging damages, lost profits and moral damages, caused directly or indirectly), arising as a result of correct or incorrect use of this site and its contents by the user, including improper access to the user’s computer and computer system by third parties.

Viewing legal provisions on the website and on the platform does not dispense with consulting the legal rules in force, officially approved, published in the original editions and supports (namely the Diário da República or the Official Journal of the European Union).

 

8. Data Protection Officer

For any question about the processing of personal data, contact:

Data protection officer:
Dra. Inês Oliveira Jesus
Email: ines.o.jesus@dgpj.mj.pt

 

9. Changes to the usage, privacy and security policy

These conditions must be read carefully and can be changed at any time, considering that the changes take effect from the date of their publication on this website, with express reference to the date of update.

 

10. Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

These conditions are governed and must be interpreted in accordance with Portuguese law. The Lisbon area court is competent, to the exclusion of any other, to settle any conflicts that result from the respective interpretation and application.

 

 

 

Start typing and press Enter to search